Musicians of the Victoria Symphony

The Symphony is made up of a diverse group of Canadian and international musicians.

Violin

Concertmaster Terence Tam, Victoria Symphony

Terence Tam,
Concertmaster

Assistant Concertmaster, Christi Meyers, Victoria Symphony, Victoria, BC

Christi Meyers,
Assistant Concertmaster

Principal Second Violin, Tori Gould, Victoria Symphony, Victoria, BC

Tori Gould,
Principal Second Violin

Cory Balzer, Violin, Victoria Symphony, Victoria, BC

Cory Balzer, Violin

Müge Büyüçelen, Violin, Victoria Symphony, Victoria, BC

Müge Büyükçelen, Violin

Courtney Cameron, Violin, Victoria Symphony, Victoria, BC

Courtney Cameron, Violin

Michelle Kwon, Violin, Victoria Symphony, Victoria, BC

Michele Kwon, Violin

Philip Manning, Violin, Victoria Symphony, Victoria, BC

Philip Manning, Violin

Emily Salmon, Violin, Victoria Symphony, Victoria, BC

Emily Salmon, Violin

Julian Vitek, Violin, Victoria Symphony, Victoria, BC

Julian Vitek, Violin

Viola

Principal Viola, Kenji Fuse, Victoria Symphony, Victoria, BC

Kenji Fusé,
Principal Viola

Stacey Boal, Viola, Victoria Symphony, Victoria, BC

Stacey Boal, Viola

Kay Cochran, Viola, Victoria Symphony, Victoria, BC

Kay Cochran, Viola

Mieka Michaux, Viola, Victoria Symphony, Victoria, BC

Mieka Michaux, Viola

Christine Prince, Viola, Victoria Symphony, Victoria, BC

Christine Prince, Viola

Cello

Principal Cello, Brian Yoon, Victoria Symphony, Victoria, BC

Brian Yoon,
Principal Cello

Hannah Craig, Cello, Victoria Symphony, Victoria, BC

Hannah Craig, Cello

Joyce Ellwood, Cello, Victoria Symphony, Victoria, BC

Joyce Ellwood, Cello

Perry Foster, Cello, Victoria Symphony, Victoria, BC

Perry Foster, Cello

Bass

Principal Bass, Mary Rannie, Victoria Symphony, Victoria, BC

Mary Rannie,
Principal Bass

Darren Buhr, Bass, Victoria Symphony, Victoria, BC

Darren Buhr, Bass

Alex Olson, Bass

Woodwind

Stephanie Bell, Flute, Victoria Symphony, Victoria, BC

Stephanie Bell, Flute

Principal Oboe, Michael Byrne, Victoria Symphony, Victoria, BC

Michael Byrne,
Principal Oboe

Russel Bajer, Oboe and English Horn, Victoria Symphony, Victoria, BC

Russell Bajer, Oboe

Principal Clarinet, Keith MacLeod, Victoria Symphony, Victoria, BC

Keith MacLeod,
Principal Clarinet

Jennifer Christensen, Clarinet, Victoria Symphony, Victoria, BC

Jennifer Christensen, Clarinet

Principal Bassoon, Jenny Gunter, Victoria Symphony, Victoria, BC

Jennifer Gunter,
Principal Bassoon

Anne Power, Bassoon, Victoria Symphony, Victoria, BC

Anne Power, Bassoon

Brass

Principal Horn, Alana Despins, Victoria Symphony, Victoria BC

Alana Despins,
Principal Horn

Michael Oswald, Horn, Victoria Symphony, Victoria, BC

Michael Oswald, Horn

Dan Moses, Horn, Victoria Symphony, Victoria, BC

Dan Moses, Horn

Principal Tuba, Paul Beauchesne, Victoria Symphony, Victoria, BC

Paul Beauchesne,
Principal Tuba

Principal Trumpet, Ryan Cole, Victoria Symphony, Victoria, BC

Ryan Cole,
Principal Trumpet

David Michaux, Trumpet, Victoria Symphony, Victoria, BC

David Michaux, Trumpet

Principal Trombone, Brad Howland, Victoria Symphony, Victoria, BC

Brad Howland,
Principal Trombone

Marcus Hissen, Trombone, Victoria Symphony, Victoria, BC

Marcus Hissen, Trombone

Principal Bass Trombone, Bob Fraser, Victoria Symphony, Victoria, BC

Robert Fraser,
Principal Bass Trombone

Percussion & Harp

Principal Timpani, Bill Linwood, Victoria Symphony, Victoria, BC

William Linwood,
Principal Timpani

Principal Percussion, Karl Williams, Victoria Symphony, Victoria, BC

Karl Williams,
Principal Percussion

Principal Harp, Annabelle Stanley, Victoria Symphony, Victoria, BC

Annabelle Stanley,
Principal Harp