Introducing the 15/16 75th Anniversary Season

In our programming this year, we honour the stars and moments of the past, and capture and showcase what makes the Victoria Symphony special and unique today. We celebrate our past, present and future as we reach out to our community with incredible repertoire and special guests. Join our celebration and be part of one of the most inspiring seasons ever presented by the Victoria Symphony!

Click here for Subscription Information.

Browse by series…

Signature

Rachmaninoff 2 & Tchaikovsky 5

David Danzmayr, conductor / Anna Fedorova, piano

Saturday, October 3, 8 PM, Sunday, October 4, 2:30 PM / Royal Theatre

Richardson-Schulte – The Sleeping Giant, Rachmaninoff – Piano Concerto No. 2, Tchaikovsky – Symphony No. 5


Ehnes & Mahler 5

Tania Miller, conductor / James Ehnes, violin

Saturday, November 21, 8 PM, Sunday, November 22, 2:30 PM / Royal Theatre

Lalo – Symphonie Espagnole, Mahler – Symphony No. 5


Min Plays Chopin

Alexander Prior, conductor / Lorrain Min, piano / Greater Victoria Youth Orchestra

Saturday, January 23, 8 PM, Sunday, January 24, 2:30 PM / Royal Theatre

Stafylakis – Brittle Fracture, Chopin – Piano Concerto No. 1, Mussorgsky – Pictures at an Exhibition


Beethoven Festival With Angela Cheng

Tania Miller, conductor / Angela Cheng, piano

Friday, March 18, 8 PM, Sunday, March 20, 2:30 PM / Royal Theatre

FRIDAY: Beethoven – Coriolan Overture, Piano Concerto No. 1, Piano Concerto No. 3

SUNDAY: Beethoven – Symphony No. 1, Piano Concerto No. 2, Piano Concerto No. 4


Beethoven 9

Tania Miller, conductor / Gary Karr, double bass / Leslie Ann Bradley, soprano / Susan Platts, mezzo soprano / Richard Margison, tenor / Robert Gleadow, baritone / Victoria Choral Society / Victoria Philharmonic Choir

Saturday, May 7, 8 PM, Sunday, May 8, 2:30 PM / Royal Theatre

J. Miller – World Premiere, Bottesini – Reverie and Tarantella, Beethoven – Symphony No. 9

Legacy

Victoria Symphony Opening Night with Special Guests Naden Band

Tania Miller, conductor / Matthew Clark, guest conductor / Alexander Korsantia, piano

Monday, September 21, 8 PM / Royal Theatre

Copeland – Fanfare for the Common Man, Butterfield – World Premiere, Bach/Stokowski – Toccata and Fugue in D minor, Prokofiev – Piano Concerto No. 3, Janáček – Fanfare from Sinfonietta, Barber – Commando March, Wagner – Ride of the Valkries, Gershwin – Porgy and Bess: Symphonic Picture


Orli Shaham Plays Mozart

Stilian Kirov, conductor / Orli Shaham, piano

Monday, November 2, 8 PM / Royal Theatre

J. Miller – Echoes of Autumn, Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 9 “Jeunehomme”, Mendelssohn – Symphony No. 3 “Scottish”


Yannick Nézet – Séguin Returns

Yannick Nézet – Séguin, conductor

Saturday, January 9, 8 PM / Royal Theatre

Tchaikovsky – Romeo and Juliet, Bruckner – Symphony No. 4 “Romantic”


Brahms Double

Bernhard Gueller, conductor / Terence Tam, violin / Brian Yoon, cello

Monday, February 29, 8 PM / Royal Theatre

Staniland – Voyageur, Brahms – Double Concerto for Violin and Cello, Schubert – Symphony No. 9


Beethoven Festival With Angela Cheng

Tania Miller, conductor / Angela Cheng, piano

Monday, March 21, 8 PM / Royal Theatre

Beethoven – Symphony No. 3 “Eroica”, Piano Concerto No. 5 “Emperor”


75th Legacy Tour

Tania Miller, conductor / Stewart Goodyear, piano

Monday, April 4, 8 PM / Royal Theatre

Oesterle – Entr’actes, Grieg – Piano Concerto, Copland – Appalachian Spring, Stravinsky – Firebird Suite

Classics

Bach’s Musical Offering

Tania Miller, conductor / Terence Tam, violin / Christi Meyers, violin

Sunday, October 18, 2:30 PM / UVic Centre Farquhar Auditorium

J.S. Bach – Selections from “The Musical Offering”, J.S. Bach – Brandenburg Concerto No. 1, Vivaldi – Violin Concerto Op. 8 No. 8, Vivaldi – Concerto for Two Violins Op. 3 No. 8, Handel – Concerto Grosso Op. 3 No. 1


Haydn Cello Concerto

Jayce Ogren, conductor, Desmond Hoebig, cello

Sunday, November 15, 2:30 PM / UVic Centre Farquhar Auditorium

Stravinsky – Dumbarton Oaks, Haydn – Cello Concerto in C, Mozart – Symphony No. 40


Vivaldi Four Seasons

Giuseppe Pietraroia, conductor / Monica Huggett, violin and leader

Sunday, February 14, 2:30 PM / UVic Centre Farquhar Auditorium

Mozart – Wind Serenade No. 12 in C minor, Grieg – Holberg Suite, Vivaldi – Four Seasons


Cooper Plays Strauss

Marco Parisotto, conductor / David Cooper, horn

Sunday, March 13, 2:30 PM / UVic Centre Farquhar Auditorium

Schubert – Symphony No. 8 “Unfinished”, Strauss – Horn Concerto No. 1, Mozart – Overture to The Magic Flute, Haydn – Symphony No. 88


Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No. 1

Christian Kluxen, conductor / Dmitri Levkovich, piano

Sunday, April 17, 2:30 PM / UVic Centre Farquhar Auditorium

Wagner – Siegfried Idyll, Mendelssohn – Piano Concerto No. 1, Brahms – Symphony No. 2

VS Pops

Last Night of the Proms

Brian Jackson, conductor

Friday, September 25, 8 PM, Saturday, September 26, 8 PM & Sunday, September 27, 2 PM / Royal Theatre


Ballet Meets Broadway

Giuseppe Pietraroia, conductor / Ballet Victoria

Friday, November 6, 8 PM, Saturday, November 7, 2 PM & Saturday, November 7, 8 PM / Royal Theatre


A Sentimental Christmas

Tania Miller, conductor / Eleanor McCain, soprano / Victoria Choral Society

Friday, December 11, 8 PM, Saturday, December 12, 8 PM & Sunday, December 13, 2 PM / Royal Theatre


A Night at the Oscars

Sean O’Loughlin, conductor

Friday, January 29, 8 PM, Saturday, January 30, 2 PM & Saturday, January 30, 8 PM / Royal Theatre


The King – A Tribute to Elvis

Giuseppe Pietraroia, conductor / Elvis performers

Friday, March 4, 8 PM, Saturday, March 5, 2 PM & Sunday, March 5, 8 PM / Royal Theatre


Cirque de la Symphonie

Giuseppe Pietraroia, conductor / Cirque de la Symphonie

Friday, April 29, 8 PM, Saturday April 30, 8 PM & Sunday, May 1, 2 PM / Royal Theatre

Concerts for Kids

Beethoven Lives Upstairs

Maestro Joey Pietraroia, conductor / Classical Kids

Sunday, November 8, 2:30 PM / Royal Theatre


Roald Dahl’s Little Red Hood

Maestro Joey Pietraroia, conductor / Dandi Productions

Sunday, January 31, 2:30 PM / Royal Theatre


Superheroes to the Rescue!

Maestro Joey Pietraroia, conductor

Sunday, March 6, 2:30 PM / Royal Theatre

Specials

Yo-Yo-Ma

Tania Miller, conductor / Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Monday, December 7, 8 PM / Royal Theatre

Beethoven – Symphony No. 7, Dvořák – Cello Concerto


Handel’s Messiah

Robert Franz, conductor / Lucia Cesarone, soprano / Susan Platts, mezzo soprano / Zach Finkelstein, tenor / Justin Welsh, bass / Vox Humana Chamber Choir and Friends

Friday, December 18, 8 PM & Sunday, December 20, 2:30 PM / UVic Centre Farquhar Auditorium


Christmas With Holly Cole

Giuseppe Pietraroia, conductor / Holly Cole

Saturday, December 19, 8 PM / Royal Theatre


A Viennese New Year’s

Brian Jackson, conductor / Suzanne Rigden, soprano / Benjamin Butterfield, tenor / Ballet Victoria

Friday, January 1, 2:30 PM / Royal Theatre

Explorations & New Music Festival

Percussive Hits

Berhnard Gueller, conductor / Corey Rae, percussion / Ed Hanley, tabla

Saturday, October 24, 8 PM / Alix Goolden Hall

Pärt – Frates, Frehner – World Premiere, Haydn – Symphony No. 103 “Military”, Dharmoo – Ninaivanjali, Wijeratne – Concerto for Tabla and Orchestra

New Music Festival

Tania Miller, conductor / Terence Tam, violin / Victoria Lindsay, violin / Tzenka Dianova, prepared piano/harpsicord

Saturday, April 23, 8 PM / Alix Goolden Hall

Astapov – Ictus Solis, Mayo – Knot, Dean – Carlo, Lizee – Behind the Sound of Music, Schnittke – Concerto Grosso No. 1

Browse by series…

Signature

Rachmaninoff 2 & Tchaikovsky 5

David Danzmayr, conductor / Anna Fedorova, piano

Saturday, October 3, 8 PM, Sunday, October 4, 2:30 PM / Royal Theatre

Richardson-Schulte – The Sleeping Giant, Rachmaninoff – Piano Concerto No. 2, Tchaikovsky – Symphony No. 5


Ehnes & Mahler 5

Tania Miller, conductor / James Ehnes, violin

Saturday, November 21, 8 PM, Sunday, November 22, 2:30 PM / Royal Theatre

Lalo – Symphonie Espagnole, Mahler – Symphony No. 5


Min Plays Chopin

Alexander Prior, conductor / Lorrain Min, piano / Greater Victoria Youth Orchestra

Saturday, January 23, 8 PM, Sunday, January 24, 2:30 PM / Royal Theatre

Stafylakis – Brittle Fracture, Chopin – Piano Concerto No. 1, Mussorgsky – Pictures at an Exhibition


Beethoven Festival With Angela Cheng

Tania Miller, conductor / Angela Cheng, piano

Friday, March 18, 8 PM, Sunday, March 20, 2:30 PM / Royal Theatre

FRIDAY: Beethoven – Coriolan Overture, Piano Concerto No. 1, Piano Concerto No. 3

SUNDAY: Beethoven – Symphony No. 1, Piano Concerto No. 2, Piano Concerto No. 4


Beethoven 9

Tania Miller, conductor / Gary Karr, double bass / Leslie Ann Bradley, soprano / Susan Platts, mezzo soprano / Richard Margison, tenor / Todd Thomas, baritone / Victoria Choral Society / Victoria Philharmonic Choir

Saturday, May 7, 8 PM, Sunday, May 8, 2:30 PM / Royal Theatre

J. Miller – World Premiere, Bottesini – Reverie and Tarantella, Beethoven – Symphony No. 9

Legacy

Victoria Symphony Opening Night with Special Guests Naden Band

Tania Miller, conductor / Matthew Clark, guest conductor / Alexander Korsantia, piano

Monday, September 21, 8 PM / Royal Theatre

Copeland – Fanfare for the Common Man, Butterfield – World Premiere, Bach/Stokowski – Toccata and Fugue in D minor, Prokofiev – Piano Concerto No. 3, Janáček – Fanfare from Sinfonietta, Barber – Commando March, Wagner – Ride of the Valkries, Gershwin – Porgy and Bess: Symphonic Picture


Orli Shaham Plays Mozart

Stilian Kirov, conductor / Orli Shaham, piano

Monday, November 2, 8 PM / Royal Theatre

J. Miller – Echoes of Autumn, Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 9 “Jeunehomme”, Mendelssohn – Symphony No. 3 “Scottish”


Yannick Nézet – Séguin Returns

Yannick Nézet – Séguin, conductor

Saturday, January 9, 8 PM / Royal Theatre

Tchaikovsky – Romeo and Juliet, Bruckner – Symphony No. 4 “Romantic”


Brahms Double

Bernhard Gueller, conductor / Terence Tam, violin / Brian Yoon, cello

Monday, February 29, 8 PM / Royal Theatre

Staniland – Voyageur, Brahms – Double Concerto for Violin and Cello, Schubert – Symphony No. 9


Beethoven Festival With Angela Cheng

Tania Miller, conductor / Angela Cheng, piano

Monday, March 21, 8 PM / Royal Theatre

Beethoven – Symphony No. 3 “Eroica”, Piano Concerto No. 5 “Emperor”


75th Legacy Tour

Tania Miller, conductor / Stewart Goodyear, piano

Monday, April 4, 8 PM / Royal Theatre

Oesterle – Entr’actes, Grieg – Piano Concerto, Copland – Appalachian Spring, Stravinsky – Firebird Suite

Classics

Bach’s Musical Offering

Tania Miller, conductor / Terence Tam, violin / Christi Meyers, violin

Sunday, October 18, 2:30 PM / UVic Centre Farquhar Auditorium

J.S. Bach – Selections from “The Musical Offering”, J.S. Bach – Brandenburg Concerto No. 1, Vivaldi – Violin Concerto Op. 8 No. 8, Vivaldi – Concerto for Two Violins Op. 3 No. 8, Handel – Concerto Grosso Op. 3 No. 1


Haydn Cello Concerto

Jayce Ogren, conductor, Desmond Hoebig, cello

Sunday, November 15, 2:30 PM / UVic Centre Farquhar Auditorium

Stravinsky – Dumbarton Oaks, Haydn – Cello Concerto in C, Mozart – Symphony No. 40


Vivaldi Four Seasons

Giuseppe Pietraroia, conductor / Monica Huggett, violin and leader

Sunday, February 14, 2:30 PM / UVic Centre Farquhar Auditorium

Mozart – Wind Serenade No. 12 in C minor, Grieg – Holberg Suite, Vivaldi – Four Seasons


Cooper Plays Strauss

Marco Parisotto, conductor / David Cooper, horn

Sunday, March 13, 2:30 PM / UVic Centre Farquhar Auditorium

Schubert – Symphony No. 8 “Unfinished”, Strauss – Horn Concerto No. 1, Mozart – Overture to The Magic Flute, Haydn – Symphony No. 88


Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No. 1

Christian Kluxen, conductor / Dmitri Levkovich, piano

Sunday, April 17, 2:30 PM / UVic Centre Farquhar Auditorium

Wagner – Siegfried Idyll, Mendelssohn – Piano Concerto No. 1, Brahms – Symphony No. 2

VS Pops

Last Night of the Proms

Brian Jackson, conductor

Friday, September 25, 8 PM, Saturday, September 26, 8 PM & Sunday, September 27, 2 PM / Royal Theatre


Ballet Meets Broadway

Giuseppe Pietraroia, conductor / Ballet Victoria

Friday, November 6, 8 PM, Saturday, November 7, 2 PM & Saturday, November 7, 8 PM / Royal Theatre


A Sentimental Christmas

Tania Miller, conductor / Eleanor McCain, soprano / Victoria Choral Society

Friday, December 11, 8 PM, Saturday, December 12, 8 PM & Sunday, December 13, 2 PM / Royal Theatre


A Night at the Oscars

Sean O’Loughlin, conductor

Friday, January 29, 8 PM, Saturday, January 30, 2 PM & Saturday, January 30, 8 PM / Royal Theatre


The King – A Tribute to Elvis

Giuseppe Pietraroia, conductor / Elvis performers

Friday, March 4, 8 PM, Saturday, March 5, 2 PM & Sunday, March 5, 8 PM / Royal Theatre


Cirque de la Symphonie

Giuseppe Pietraroia, conductor / Cirque de la Symphonie

Friday, April 29, 8 PM, Saturday April 30, 8 PM & Sunday, May 1, 2 PM / Royal Theatre

Concerts for Kids

Beethoven Lives Upstairs

Maestro Joey Pietraroia, conductor / Classical Kids

Sunday, November 8, 2:30 PM / Royal Theatre


Roald Dahl’s Little Red Hood

Maestro Joey Pietraroia, conductor / Dandi Productions

Sunday, January 31, 2:30 PM / Royal Theatre


Superheroes to the Rescue!

Maestro Joey Pietraroia, conductor

Sunday, March 6, 2:30 PM / Royal Theatre

Specials

Yo-Yo-Ma

Tania Miller, conductor / Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Monday, December 7, 8 PM / Royal Theatre

Beethoven – Symphony No. 7, Dvořák – Cello Concerto


Handel’s Messiah

Robert Franz, conductor / Lucia Cesarone, soprano / Susan Platts, mezzo soprano / Zach Finkelstein, tenor / Justin Welsh, bass / Vox Humana Chamber Choir and Friends

Friday, December 18, 8 PM & Sunday, December 20, 2:30 PM / UVic Centre Farquhar Auditorium


Christmas With Holly Cole

Giuseppe Pietraroia, conductor / Holly Cole

Saturday, December 19, 8 PM / Royal Theatre


A Viennese New Year’s

Brian Jackson, conductor / Suzanne Rigden, soprano / Benjamin Butterfield, tenor / Ballet Victoria

Friday, January 1, 2:30 PM / Royal Theatre

Explorations & New Music Festival

Percussive Hits

Berhnard Gueller, conductor / Corey Rae, percussion / Ed Hanley, tabla

Saturday, October 24, 8 PM / Alix Goolden Hall

Pärt – Frates, Frehner – World Premiere, Haydn – Symphony No. 103 “Military”, Dharmoo – Ninaivanjali, Wijeratne – Concerto for Tabla and Orchestra

New Music Festival

Tania Miller, conductor / Terence Tam, violin / Victoria Lindsay, violin / Tzenka Dianova, prepared piano/harpsicord

Saturday, April 23, 8 PM / Alix Goolden Hall

Astapov – Ictus Solis, Mayo – Knot, Dean – Carlo, Lizee – Behind the Sound of Music, Schnittke – Concerto Grosso No. 1

Compose Your Own Series…

Want to subscriber but one of our series doesn’t quite fit? The Compose Your Own Series (CYOS) give you the flexibility to choose specific concerts you want from our six great series. Here are some ideas to get you started! If you don’t see what you like here, feel free to make your choices from all of our regular series concerts!

CYOS 6 Music Director Series (6 concerts, 1 ticket for each)

The Music Director’s Series

Fall under the spell of Music Director Tania Miller in this 6-pack made up entirely of concerts she will lead. Maestra Miller has chosen favourite pieces and works that are historically significant to the Victoria Symphony for each of her concerts this year.

Monday, September 21: VS Opening Night with Naden Band

Saturday, November 21: Ehnes and Mahler 5

Friday, December 11: A Sentimental Christmas

Monday, April 4: 75th Legacy Tour

Saturday, May 7: Beethoven 9

CYOS 10 Nothing but the Hist (5 concerts, 2 tickets each)

Nothing but the Hits

Split a CYOS 10-pack with your spouse, BFF, or even a grandchild! Whether you’re a long-time classical music fan or completely new to the symphony, these concerts are sure to impress.

Saturday, October 3: Rachmainoff 2 and Tchaikovsky 5

Sunday, February 15: Vivaldi’s Four Season

Monday, March 21: Beethoven Festival with Angela Cheng (concert III)

Monday, April 4: 75th Legacy Tour

Saturday, May 7: Beethoven 9

CYOS 10 vs VERSUS (5 concerts, 2 tickets each)

vsVERSUS

Can’t decide between Pops and the rest? This package is designed to bring you the best Pops and Signature concerts head-to-head to make one amazing series.

Saturday, October 3: Rachmaninoff 2 and Tchaikovsky 5

Saturday, December 12: A Sentimental Christmas

Saturday, January 30: A Night at the Oscars

Friday, March 18: Beethoven Festival with Angela Cheng (concert I)

Saturday, April 30: Cirque de la Symphonie